IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
HONORABLE CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge
HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE SIMPSON FILED: May 14, 2018
This Court granted permission for an interlocutory appeal from an
amended order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County (trial court) denying
Reading School District’s (School District) motion for summary judgment. The
underlying issue is whether a tax exemption, granted by a 2010 amendment to
Section 1722-A(e) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. §17-1722-A(e),1 to certain
1
Act of November 17, 2010, P.L. 996, added by the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, as
amended. Section 1722-A(e)(1) now provides, in pertinent part (with emphasis added):
(e)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 204 of the act of
May 22, 1933 (P.L. 853, No. 155), known as The General County
Assessment Law, all school property, real and personal, owned by
nonprofit corporations or foundations leasing real property to a charter school,
violates the Pennsylvania Constitution, as discussed in dicta in two concurring
opinions from our Supreme Court in Friends of Pennsylvania Leadership Charter
School v.