In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC :
[…] Douglass Village Residents Group v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 84 A.3d 407,
4
Honorable John L. Braxton, held a position on the Philadelphia Tax Board at the
same time he served as a senior judge on these cases.7 This dual service was
improper and deprived the assigned judge of authority to issue the extension orders.
Second, in the alternative, Taxpayer argues that the trial court erred by granting
Taxing Authorities’ petitions because they did not escrow a portion of the disputed
tax payments, as required by Section 8854(c) of the Consolidated County
Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §8854(c).8
Article V, Section 17(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits a
judge from holding “an office or position of profit in the government of the United
States, the Commonwealth or any municipal corporation or political subdivision
thereof[.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §17(a). In its application to vacate, Taxpayer asserted
that Senior Judge Braxton held a “position of profit” with the Philadelphia Tax
Board at the same time he acted as a judge on the instant tax appeals, which rendered
408 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).