[J-77A&B-2013]
[…] Indeed, the DEP
submits that it was merely interpreting a statute that it is responsible for implementing,
and, with respect to reporting, a statute that contains a non-exhaustive list of already
existing statutory requirements.
The DEP further challenges what it regards as the Commonwealth Court’s overly
restrictive construction of the Mine Safety Act, arguing that it is both contrary to the plain
language of the statute and the General Assembly’s intent to modernize the
Commonwealth’s mine safety laws. Specifically, the DEP cites Section 105, which
[J-77A&B-2013] - 12
grants to the DEP the “power and the duty to administer a mine safety program for
individuals employed at mines,” including the power to “[i]ssue orders to implement and
enforce the provisions of this act.” 52 P.S. § 690-105(1), (3). The DEP contends this is
one of the many enumerated powers and duties conferred on the DEP as part of its
overall power and duty to administer the mine safety program. Even more broadly, the