Com. v. Mulero, Jr., B.
[…] Super. 2013) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 77 A.3d 636 (Pa. 2013). The interpretation of the statutory definition of an offense raises a questi standard of review is de novo Commonwealth v. Gravelle, 55 A.3d 753, 755 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citsation omitted). Section 6110.2 states, in relevant part: Possession of firearm with altered ma number (a) General rule. No person shall possess a firearm frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated. (b) Penalty. A person who violates this section commits a felony of the second degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a), (b). Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea, required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however, provides additional guidance: Culpability required unless otherwise When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto. -5- J. S07036/14 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (e follows: A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) (emphases added). By contrast, the lesser degree of culpability referred to as A person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an offense when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of failure to perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4) (emphases added). The key distinction between light of the totality of the circumstances. See Commonwealth v. Heck, 491 A.2d 212, 216 (Pa. Super. 1985).