J.S07036/14
[…] Super. 2013) (citation
omitted), appeal denied, 77 A.3d 636 (Pa. 2013). The interpretation of the
statutory definition of an offense raises a questi
standard of review is de novo
Commonwealth v. Gravelle, 55 A.3d 753, 755 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(citsation omitted).
Section 6110.2 states, in relevant part:
Possession of firearm with altered ma
number
(a) General rule. No person shall possess a firearm
frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or
obliterated.
(b) Penalty. A person who violates this section
commits a felony of the second degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a), (b).
Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea,
required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however,
provides additional guidance:
Culpability required unless otherwise
When the culpability sufficient to establish a
material element of an offense is not prescribed by law,
such element is established if a person acts intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.
-5-
J. S07036/14
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (e
follows:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element
of an offense when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and
to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) (emphases added).
By contrast, the lesser degree of culpability referred to as
A person acts negligently with respect to a material
element of an offense when he should be aware of a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
failure to
perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his
conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a
gross deviation from the standard of care that a
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4) (emphases added). The key distinction between
light of the totality of the circumstances. See Commonwealth v. Heck,
491 A.2d 212, 216 (Pa. Super. 1985).
Thus, the Crimes Code requires the Commonwealth to establish