J.S07036/14
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. Nevertheless, the
Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical
resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak
-4-
J. S07036/14
and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of
fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances.
Commonwealth v. Harvard, 64 A.3d 690, 699 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation
omitted), appeal denied, 77 A.3d 636 (Pa. 2013). The interpretation of the
statutory definition of an offense raises a questi
standard of review is de novo
Commonwealth v. Gravelle, 55 A.3d 753, 755 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(citsation omitted).
Section 6110.2 states, in relevant part:
Possession of firearm with altered ma
number
(a) General rule. No person shall possess a firearm
frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or
obliterated.
(b) Penalty. A person who violates this section
commits a felony of the second degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a), (b).
Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea,
required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however,
provides additional guidance:
Culpability required unless otherwise
When the culpability sufficient to establish a