People v. Kathan
[…] Accordingly, there was no testimony as to the contents of the prescription or whether she took the pills pursuant to the prescription. Based on defendant’s admission of taking Xanax and Vicodin, Officer Pedraja’s opinion that she failed the field sobriety tests, and Officer Pedraja’s observations of defendant’s slurred speech, her inability to stand, and her confusion, the State argued that the motion to reconsider should be denied. -3- ¶ 14 The court denied defendant’s motion for reconsideration under section 11-501(b) of the Vehicle Code. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(b) (West 2010) (“The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.”). ¶ 15 Defendant timely appealed. ¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 17 On appeal, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove her guilty of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.