People v. Kathan
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, our inquiry is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 15. “We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and allow all reasonable inferences from that evidence to be drawn in favor of the prosecution.” Id. ¶ 18 Section 11-501(a)(6) prohibits the operation of a vehicle with “any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use *** of *** a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2010).