Court of Appeals
[…] If a court properly
concludes that a relevant contract term is ambiguous, the court should deny a
request for summary judgment “because the interpretation of the instrument
becomes a fact issue.” Coker, 650 S.W.2d at 394.
Analysis
The exclusive remedies provision of the Act states: “Recovery of workers’
compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by
workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the
employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-
related injury sustained by the employee.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a).
Section 406.123 of the Act allows general contractors and subcontractors to enter
into written agreements “under which the general contractor provides workers’
compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the
subcontractor.” See id. § 406.123(a). When such an agreement is made, it “makes
the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s
11
employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” Id. §
406.123(e).
According to the employees, the exclusive remedy defense does not apply
because Performance and the respective subcontractors for whom they were
working did not have written agreements that required Performance to provide