Becon Construction Co. v. Alonso
[…] If a court properly concludes that a relevant contract term is ambiguous, the court should deny a request for summary judgment “because the interpretation of the instrument becomes a fact issue.” Coker, 650 S.W.2d at 394.

Analysis

The exclusive remedies provision of the Act states: “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.001(a). Section 406.123 of the Act allows general contractors and subcontractors to enter into written agreements “under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.” See id. § 406.123(a). When such an agreement is made, it “makes the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s empldyees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” Id. § 406.123(e).