In re Pers. Restraint o,j'McNeil & Rice, No. 87654-1
[…] The Miller fix
explicitly applies retrospectively to acts that occurred before its enactment. LAws OF
2014, ch. 130, § 11(1). It does not, however, increase the punishment a juvenile
offender faces for aggravated first degree murder.
The minimum punishment available at the time of the petitioners' crimes was
life in prison without any possibility of early release. Under the Miller fix, the
petitioners would be subject to "a maximum term of life imprisonment and a
minimum term of total confinement of no less than twenty-five years." LAWS OF
3
Article I, section 23 of the Washington Constitution provides, "No bill of attainder, ex
post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." Article I, section
10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution provides in relevant part, "No State shall ... pass
any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts."
4"A law may survive an ex post facto challenge if it is merely procedural." In re Pers.