Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012).
[…] behind the characterization. I detail Gilbert’s rehabilitation below.
In Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012),
the United States Supreme Court invalidated state statutes that mandate a juvenile
sentence of life without parole for any crime. The holding, assuming Miller to apply
retroactively, undermined Jeremiah Gilbert’s sentence of life without parole pursuant to
Washington’s sentencing statute for aggravated first degree murder.
As a result of Miller v. Alabama, the 2014 Washington State Legislature amended
RCW 10.95.030 and adopted RCW 10.95.035. LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130. RCW 10.95.030
4
No. 33794-4-III
State v. Gilbert (dissenting)
now reads, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, any
person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder shall be
sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole. . . .
....
(3)(a)(i) Any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first
degree murder for an offense committed prior to the person’s sixteenth
birthday shall be sentenced to a maximum term of life imprisonment and a
minimum term of total confinement of twenty-five years.
....
(c) . . . During the minimum term of total confinement, the person