In re the Marriage of Brandon Munn & Amanda Munn
[…] Since the trial court is required by chapter 26.19 RCW to apply the same standards in its temporary and final orders for support, denial of temporary support forecloses retroactive modification. Ms. Munn contends the trial court entered insufficient findings in support of its decision not to award back child support. Under RCW 26.19.035(2), a child support order must "be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based" and must "include reasons for any deviation from the standard calculation and reasons for denial of a party's request for deviation from the standard calculation." The trial court entered extensive and sufficient findings on the basis for the parties' prospective child support obligations. While the court entered only one finding with respect to back child support, we conclude that, while spare, it was sufficient.