In re the Marriage of Brandon Munn & Amanda Munn
[…] The record includes no evidence, testimonial or otherwise, as to the parties' relevant net monthly earnings or an amount that Ms. Munn sought to have awarded for the two-year period. Several legal obstacles to Ms. Munn's request for back support were not addressed by her in the trial court or on appeal. Unlike the Uniform Parentage Act of2002 (chapter 26.26 RCW) the dissolution of marriage act (chapter 26.09 RCW) does not authorize an award of back child support. 1 WASH. STATE BAR Ass 'N, WASHINGTON FAMILY LA W DESKBOOK § 28.2(2)(a), at 28-8 (2d ed. & 2012 Supp.); cf RCW 26.26.130(3) (under the parentage act (unlike the marriage dissolution act) the judgment and order shall contain "the extent of any liability for past support furnished to the child"). In the case of marriage dissolution, the superior court may use its equitable powers to create a child support obligation after the need for support arises, but such a result has been allowed rarely and only in cases where the decree is silent as to support.