Filed 9/25/14 P. v. Pearson CA3
[…] Then he
tells the truth. One simple reason he made up the story. Last chance. Last efforts to
prevent himself from going to prison. That’s all. Do not be fooled.”
33
Viewed in this context, the focus of the prosecutor’s argument was challenging
Russell’s credibility. He urged the jury not to believe him because he was a liar. Thus, it
is not likely the jury understood or applied the isolated comments Russell extracts from
the argument in an improper or erroneous manner. We find no prosecutorial misconduct.
V
Sentencing
A. Life Without Parole Presumption
Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty
of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances
enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4,
who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the
commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the
possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
In People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130 (Guinn), the court concluded that
life without the possibility of parole (hereafter life without parole) is the presumptive
sentence required by section 190.5. The court explained: “We believe Penal Code