the Town of Annetta South, Texas Gerhard Kleinschmidt James Ablowich Phillip Kuntz And David Goolsby v. Seadrift Development, L.P.
[…] And the existence of a new ordinance does not alter an analysis of whether Ordinance 011 violates local government code section 212.003(a)(4). 10 212.003(a)(4). See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.003(a)(4) (“[I]n its extraterritorial jurisdiction a municipality shall not regulate . . . (4) the number of residential units that can be built per acre of land.”). Again, we must give the language of section 212.003 its plain meaning; we discern the intent of the legislature by the plain meaning of the words it chose to use. See Tex. Mut. Ins.