COURT OF APPEALS
[…] parcels of land on which duplexes, triplexes, or apartment complexes are built
within a two-acre lot are incapable of ownership different than the ownership of
the entire two-acre lot.
2. Section 212.003(a)(4)
The next issue is whether the regulation imposed in the Town’s ETJ by the
circuitous definitional loop contained in Ordinance 011 violates section
may be sought—but not necessarily granted—from such minimums. And the
existence of a new ordinance does not alter an analysis of whether Ordinance
011 violates local government code section 212.003(a)(4).
10
212.003(a)(4). See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.003(a)(4) (“[I]n its
extraterritorial jurisdiction a municipality shall not regulate . . . (4) the number of
residential units that can be built per acre of land.”). Again, we must give the
language of section 212.003 its plain meaning; we discern the intent of the
legislature by the plain meaning of the words it chose to use. See Tex. Mut. Ins.
Co., 381 S.W.3d at 452. In section 212.003(a)(4), the legislature chose to use