COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not what the statute says, and that is not what the context of the statute
7
See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.1955(a) (West 2008) (“A
municipality may not refuse to issue an alarm system permit for a residential
location solely because the residential location is an individual residential unit
located in a multiunit housing facility.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.017(b)(1)
(West Supp. 2014) (“This section applies only to a mortgage on: (1) property
consisting exclusively of a one-to-four-family residence, including a residential
unit in a condominium regime.”), § 62.003(2)(A)(B) (West 2007) (stating that the
term “[c]ommercial real estate” does not include “real estate improved with one to
four residential units” or “a single-family residential unit, including a
condominium, townhouse, or home in a subdivision, if the unit is . . . conveyed on
a unit-by-unit basis and regardless of whether the unit is part of a larger building
or located on real estate containing more than four residential units”).
4
suggests. The plain language of section 212.003 prohibits regulation of the
number of residential units per lot. 8 The plain language of the Town’s ordinance
regulates lot size.
The ordinance stops Seadrift from developing the property in the way it
would prefer.