COURT OF APPEALS
[…] prohibits a municipality from regulating the number of residential units that can be
built per acre of land within its ETJ. Because I conclude that the ordinance at
issue does not violate the local government code, I respectfully dissent.
Local government code section 212.002 provides that a municipality may
adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within its jurisdiction. 2 When
a municipality adopts rules under section 212.002, section 212.003 authorizes it
to apply those rules to the territory in its ETJ. 3 Not every municipal ordinance
adopted under section 212.002 may be extended into the ETJ, however, and
section 212.003 also includes a list of what municipalities may not regulate in
their ETJ. 4 And under that section, unless otherwise authorized by state law, a
municipality may not regulate “the number of residential units that can be built
per acre of land.” 5
1
See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 26 (Tex. 2003)
(“Extraterritorial jurisdiction refers to ‘the unincorporated area that is contiguous
to the corporate boundaries of the municipality’ and is located within a specified