COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Seadrift may put on each acre.
Perhaps in adopting section 212.003, the legislature intended to prevent
municipalities from regulating lot size or building density in its ETJ. But that is
not what the statute says, and that is not what the context of the statute
7
See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.1955(a) (West 2008) (“A
municipality may not refuse to issue an alarm system permit for a residential
location solely because the residential location is an individual residential unit
located in a multiunit housing facility.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.017(b)(1)
(West Supp. 2014) (“This section applies only to a mortgage on: (1) property
consisting exclusively of a one-to-four-family residence, including a residential
unit in a condominium regime.”), § 62.003(2)(A)(B) (West 2007) (stating that the
term “[c]ommercial real estate” does not include “real estate improved with one to
four residential units” or “a single-family residential unit, including a
condominium, townhouse, or home in a subdivision, if the unit is . . . conveyed on