Court of Appeals
[…] lien affidavit.
11
Article XVI, Section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides,
Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and
articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished
therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said
liens.
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 37.
12
App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.). The same privity of contract with the property owner is required
to establish a statutory lien that encumbers the owner’s property. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 53.021(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (A person has a statutory lien if “the person labors . . . or
furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s
agent . . . .”); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.001(7) (defining “Original Contractor” as “a person
contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent”).
Smith’s lien affidavit listed Bre Thorne as the owner of the property sought to be
encumbered.