Court of Appeals
[…] therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said
liens.
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 37.
12
App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.). The same privity of contract with the property owner is required
to establish a statutory lien that encumbers the owner’s property. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
§ 53.021(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (A person has a statutory lien if “the person labors . . . or
furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s
agent . . . .”); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.001(7) (defining “Original Contractor” as “a person
contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent”).
Smith’s lien affidavit listed Bre Thorne as the owner of the property sought to be
encumbered. Yet, there is no evidence in the record establishing that either Regency (who was
the owner of the premises at the time the contract for improvements was entered) or Bre Thorne