In re Guardianship and Conservatorship
[…] in fact is acting or the person’s best interests. Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 30-3418(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that
an attorney in fact shall have a duty . . . to make health
care decisions (a) in accordance with the principal’s
wishes as expressed in the power of attorney for health
care or as otherwise made known to the attorney in fact
or (b) if the principal’s wishes are not reasonably known
and cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained, in
accordance with the principal’s best interests, with due
regard for the principal’s religious and moral beliefs
if known.
Section 30-3421(1)(d) reflects this same difference in duty
depending on whether the principal’s wishes are known, requir-
ing a determination that the attorney in fact violated the duty
either “to act in a manner consistent with the wishes of the
principal” or “to act in a manner that is in the best interests of
the principal.” This latter determination is required “when the
desires of the principal are unknown.” See id.
Evelyn’s primary wish regarding health care—that she
remain in her home—was known. Evelyn’s attorney and Mary