In re Guardianship and Conservatorship
[…] minations did not conform to the law, were not supported by
competent evidence, or were arbitrary, capricious, or unrea-
sonable. See In re Conservatorship of Gibilisco, 277 Neb.
465, 763 N.W.2d 71 (2009).
(i) Revocation by Subsequent Documents
The county court concluded that even though Evelyn was
not competent to execute the 2011 and 2012 health care pow-
ers of attorney, those documents revoked the 1998 health care
Nebraska Advance Sheets
178 289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
power of attorney. We find this to be not in conformity with
the law.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3420(4) (Reissue 2008) provides that
the “execution of a valid power of attorney for health care shall
revoke any previously executed power of attorney for health
care.” But the 2011 and 2012 health care powers of attorney
were not valid. The county court found by clear and convinc-
ing evidence that Evelyn was not competent to execute those
documents, and this finding has not been challenged. Because
the 2011 and 2012 powers of attorney were not valid due to