In re Guardianship and Conservatorship
[…] She claimed that she
should be recognized as Evelyn’s chosen attorney in fact for
health care under the 1998 health care power of attorney.
She requested a hearing on the necessity of the temporary
guardianship and conservatorship, for which she claimed there
was no justification in light of the 1998 health care power
of attorney.
As temporary guardian and conservator, Robert moved for a
determination of the validity of the 1998 health care power of
attorney. He argued that the 1998 health care power of attor-
ney should be revoked pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3421
(Reissue 2008), because even if it was effective, the attorneys
in fact had failed to “act in a manner consistent with the wishes
of the principal or in the best interests of the principal.”
At a hearing, Robert adduced evidence that called into
question Mary’s ability to care for Evelyn in the manner rec-
ommended by Evelyn’s doctors. He demonstrated that as tem-
porary guardian and conservator, he had followed the advice
of Evelyn’s doctors and guardian ad litem. He also adduced