#25414-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] Assuming for the sake of argument that SDCL 55-3-24 is not
preempted by SDCL 29A-5-420(3) in this type of case, the former statute only
provides that irrevocable trusts may not be amended or revoked without the consent
of all beneficiaries. Because the Evelyn Trust is revocable, SDCL 55-3-24 is
inapplicable, and Barbara’s consent as a beneficiary was not necessary. See also
Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 74(1)(b) (2007) (discussing revocable trusts and
noting that “[t]he rights of the beneficiaries are exercisable by and subject to the
control of the settlor [trustor]”).5
4. SDCL 55-3-24 provides in part:
An irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon the consent
of all of the beneficiaries if continuance of the trust on its existing
terms is not necessary to carry out a material purpose. Whether or not
continuance of the trust on its existing terms is necessary to carry out
a material purpose, an irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated
upon the consent of the trustor and all of the beneficiaries.
5. A comment to Section 74 also provides, “[b]ecause the settlor who holds a
power of revocation has full authority to revoke or amend the trust, the
settlor can properly extinguish or modify the rights and interests of any and