#25414-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] enumerated powers include the implied power to step into Evelyn’s shoes and
exercise her trustee powers. Conservator did not, however, simply seek to step into
Evelyn’s shoes to make a trustee decision for Evelyn. Conservator moved to declare
8. Conservator suggests that both Kathy M. Didier and Norwest Bank declined
to be co-trustees. Therefore, Conservator argues that there is a trustee
vacancy, and the circuit court had authority to remove the trustee (Evelyn),
who was unfit, and appoint a trustee of its choosing to fill the vacancy. See
SDCL 55-3-20 (“The circuit court may remove any trustee who . . . is unfit to
execute his trust. It may appoint a trustee whenever there is a vacancy and
the declaration of trust does not provide a practicable method of
appointment.”). But the record does not indicate that Norwest Bank (Wells
Fargo) filed a declination and consent. Additionally, Kathy’s written
declination is contingent upon Conservator being appointed as a co-trustee
and it is expressly rescinded should Conservator not serve as co-trustee.