#27418-rem-GAS
[…] incurred . . . in the performance of his or her trust.” SDCL 55-3-13; see also Alan
Newman et al., The Law of Trusts & Trustees § 971, Westlaw (database updated
September 2015). 2 The Conservators filed affidavits in support of the initial motion
for reimbursement. “Affidavits, although made under oath, are ordinarily not
considered competent evidence. . . . Nevertheless, the ultimate determination of
whether issues of fact should be resolved by affidavit is left in the sound discretion
of the trial court.” In re Estate of Eberle, 505 N.W.2d 767, 771 (S.D. 1993); see also
SDCL 15-6-43(e) (“When a motion is based on facts not appearing of record the
court may hear the matter on affidavits presented by the respective parties . . . .”).
[¶11.] The January 2015 affidavits were the only evidence submitted to the
court that related to the fees and expenses for which the Conservators sought
reimbursement. In this case, the court’s reliance on those affidavits constitutes an