in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] The probate court also noted that when Renata contacted the law firm representing Gregory to ascertain what her Discretionary Trust had been charged for the law firm’s services, she was told that the information was subject to the attorney-client privilege and that she was not entitled to that information. On appeal, Gregory concedes that the attorney fees at issue were incurred with respect to this lawsuit regarding Gregory’s administration of the Margaret Trust and the Discretionary Trust. MCL 700.7817 provides, in pertinent part: Without limiting the authority conferred by [MCL 700.7816] a trustee has all of the following powers: (w) To employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney’s recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment. (x) To prosecute, defend, arbitrate, settle, release, compromise, or agree to indemnify an action, claim, or proceeding in any jurisdiction or under an alternative dispute resolution procedure. The trustee may act under this subdivision for the trustee’s protection in the performance of the trustee’s duties. [Emphasis supplied.]4 See also In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 132; 748 NW2d 265 (2008) (observing that “provided a trustee acts as a reasonable and prudent person with respect to the trust,” he or she may retain attorneys to provide advice or assistance with respect to the