in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for that employment.” -5- MCL 700.7817 is found in Part 8 of the Michigan Trust Code,5 and details the specific powers that trustees possess as they administer a trust. For example, MCL 700.7801 provides that, “[u]pon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trust shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article.” MCL 700.7802 imposes on a trustee the duty to “act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule.”