in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] The probate court also noted that Gregory “through self-dealing, converted the money from the Renata White Discretionary Trust for his own benefit.” Given that Gregory’s actions were “so tainted by his misdeeds and self-dealing,” the probate court concluded that Gregory must repay his trustee fees to the Margaret Trust. The probate court’s ruling in this regard is in accordance with MCL 700.7901, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust. (2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred . . . the court may do any of the following: * * * (c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means. * * * (h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee. Overall, in the probate court’s estimation, because of the egregious breaches of trust that Gregory engaged in throughout his tenure as trustee, he was not entitled to use the proceeds of the Discretionary Trust to pay for his attorney fees or his trustee fees.