in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] We acknowledge that MCL 700.7901 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust. (2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: * * * (c) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means. * * * (j) Order any other appropriate relief. [Emphasis added.] While Renata argues that she would be entitled to attorney fees under MCL 700.7904, this statute does not support the probate court’s specific award in this case. MCL 700.7904 provides that “[i]n a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) The probate court ordered Gregory to personally pay Renata’s attorney fees. Accordingly, we are not persuaded that MCL 700.7904 is applicable.