in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] Part 9 of the Michigan Trust Code contains a statutory provision that is directly on point with respect to the award of attorney fees in the context of proceedings where a breach of trust is alleged. MCL 700.7901(1) provides that “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.” Similarly, MCL 700.7904 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding. (2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation. (3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee’s claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust. [Emphasis added.] A review of the probate court’s thorough and well-reasoned written ruling following three days of trial demonstrates that the probate court concluded that Gregory engaged in a continuous and repeated breach of trust with respect to his fiduciary duties pertaining to the