in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] MCL 700.7812. While we recognize that MCL 700.7817(w) allows a trustee to employ counsel “to perform necessary legal services or to assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s administrative duties,” the attorney fees at issue in this case, as Gregory acknowledges on appeal, were incurred in defending Renata’s allegations of breach of trust. Part 9 of the Michigan Trust Code contains a statutory provision that is directly on point with respect to the award of attorney fees in the context of proceedings where a breach of trust is alleged. MCL 700.7901(1) provides that “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.” Similarly, MCL 700.7904 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be