in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] For example, MCL 700.7801 provides that, “[u]pon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trust shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article.” MCL 700.7802 imposes on a trustee the duty to “act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule.” The trustee is also required to “take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.” MCL 700.7810. Likewise, the trustee bears responsibility to “enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust.” MCL 700.7812. While we recognize that MCL 700.7817(w) allows a trustee to employ counsel “to perform necessary legal services or to assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s administrative duties,” the attorney fees at issue in this case, as Gregory acknowledges on appeal, were incurred in defending Renata’s allegations of breach of trust.