in Re Margaret E White Trust
[…] In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App at 128. The probate court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. The payment of attorney fees and costs is generally precluded in the absence of a statute, court rule, or judicial exception. Id. at 129. In this case, the probate court awarded Renata $117,728.93 in attorney fees against Gregory. However, the probate court did not state its legal authority for holding Gregory responsible for Renata’s fees. We acknowledge that MCL 700.7901 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust. (2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: * * * (c) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means. * * * (j) Order any other appropriate relief. [Emphasis added.] While Renata argues that she would be entitled to attorney fees under MCL 700.7904, this statute does not support the probate court’s specific award in this case.