#28083-r-LSW
[…] They decided to preserve Catherine’s share by creating an irrevocable trust and
placing Catherine’s share of the substantial gifting in the trust. They created the
trust in December 2012, and appointed themselves as trustees.
[¶5.] In January 2013, Teresa, Paul Jr., and Mark, in their capacities as
Mary’s co-guardians and co-conservators of Mary’s estate, petitioned the circuit
court for an order retroactively approving their estate plan and the previously
distributed gifts, including the creation of the trust holding Catherine’s gift. We
note that SDCL 29A-5-420 provides that “[u]pon petition therefor, the court may
authorize a conservator to exercise any of the powers over the estate or financial
affairs of a protected person which the protected person could have exercised if
present and not under conservatorship, including the powers: (1) To make gifts to
charity or other donees, and to convey interests in any property” and (3) To create
irrevocable trusts. In the petition, Teresa, Paul Jr., and Mark informed the court
that due to the lowering of the Federal Estate Tax credit, the purpose of the estate
plan and previous gifting was to lower Mary’s assets below $1,000,000. They