#27018-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] 6. SDCL 29A-5-404 provides in part:
A conservator of a minor . . . shall apply the income and
principal of the estate as needed for the minor’s support, care,
health and education.
....
A conservator shall at all times act in the minor’s best interests
and shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.
(Emphasis added.) We have not considered whether the Iiamses misused
estate assets because that issue was not raised on appeal. This opinion
should not be read to require or preclude further proceedings addressing that
issue on remand.
7. SDCL 29A-5-504 is one example. It provides in relevant part:
Upon petition by any interested person or on the court’s own
motion, the court may remove a guardian or conservator or order
other appropriate relief if the guardian or conservator:
...
(4) Wastes or mismanages the estate, unreasonably withholds
distributions or makes distributions in a negligent or profligate
manner, or otherwise abuses powers or fails to discharge duties;
(continued . . .)
-5-
#27018
[¶10.] We conclude that under the facts of this case, the Iiamses’ personal use
of estate assets was not relevant to the question whether reasonable and necessary
attorney’s fees were payable from the guardianship and conservatorship estate.