In Re the Guardianship & Conservatorship of G.T.C.
[…] (Emphasis added.) We have not considered whether the Iiamses misused estate assets because that issue was not raised on appeal. This opinion should not be read to require or preclude further proceedings addressing that issue on remand. 7. SDCL 29A-5-504 is one example. It provides in relevant part: Upon petition by any interested person or on the court’s own motion, the court may remove a guardian or conservator or order other appropriate relief if the guardian or conservator: ... (4) Wastes or mismanages the estate, unreasonably withholds distributions or makes distributions in a negligent or profligate manner, or otherwise abuses powers or fails to discharge duties; (continued . . .) -5- #27018 [¶10.] We conclude that under the facts of this case, the Iiamses’ personal use of estate assets was not relevant to the question whether reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees were payable from the guardianship and conservatorship estate.