In Re the Guardianship & Conservatorship of G.T.C.
[…] We acknowledge that the court and the Clarks had legitimate concerns that the Iiamses had improperly used some estate assets to benefit their family. See SDCL 29A-5-404. 6 But once the court found that the fees were reasonably incurred, the court’s required “showing as to what was done with the assets [the Iiamses] received” was no longer a prerequisite to the payment of the fees from the estate under SDCL 29A-5-116. The remedy for the guardians’ and conservators’ personal misuse of the estate’s assets lies elsewhere. 7 6. SDCL 29A-5-404 provides in part: A conservator of a minor . . . shall apply the income and principal of the estate as needed for the minor’s support, care, health and education. .... A conservator shall at all times act in the minor’s best interests and shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence. (Emphasis added.) We have not considered whether the Iiamses misused estate assets because that issue was not raised on appeal. This opinion should not be read to require or preclude further proceedings addressing that issue on remand. 7. SDCL 29A-5-504 is one example.