Schlesinger v. Jacob
[…] As a result, the Ward received the full benefit and protection of a plenary guardianship of person and property under Florida law. The trial court’s order appears to have conflated the separate determinations of entitlement to attorney’s fees with the reasonable amount of fees to be awarded. The court’s determination of amount and reasonableness is guided by section 744.108(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) which provides: When fees for a guardian or an attorney are submitted to the court for determination, the court shall consider the following criteria: (a) The time and labor required; (b) The novelty and difficulty of the questions involved and the skill required to perform the services properly; (c) The likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment of the person; (d) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar services; 3 (e) The nature and value of the incapacitated person's property, the amount of income earned by the estate, and the responsibilities and potential liabilities assumed by the person; (f) The results obtained; (g) The time limits imposed by the circumstances; (h) The nature and length of the relationship with the incapacitated person; and (i) The experience, reputation, diligence, and ability of the person performing the service. Determining the amount of reasonable attorney’s fees to be awarded lies within the discretion of the trial court, and such determination will not be disturbed unless there is a lack of competent substantial evidence to support the award. Gamse v. Touby, 382 So. 2d 115 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980).