Schlesinger v. Jacob
[…] The legislature knows how to write attorney’s fee statutes that require the lawsuit to end successfully. See, e.g., § 713.29, Fla. Stat. (“In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party’s costs, as allowed in equitable actions.”); id. § 501.2105(1) (“In any civil litigation resulting from [a 8 deceptive and unfair trade practice] involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.”); id. § 448.08 (“The court may award to the prevailing party in an action for unpaid wages costs of the action and a reasonable attorney’s fee.”). But section 744.108(1) was not written as a prevailing party attorney’s fee statute. King v.