Schlesinger v. Jacob
[…] ROTHENBERG, C.J., concurs. 4 LUCK, J., concurring specially: I concur in the majority opinion because our court in Losh v. McKinley, 106 So. 3d 1014 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) joined the other district courts in welding onto the guardianship attorney’s fee statute, section 744.108(1), the requirement that an attorney’s services “benefit” the ward for the attorney to be entitled to fees. We are bound to follow Losh until the en banc court or the Florida Supreme Court overrules it, even though the word “benefit” is found nowhere in section 744.108(1) (“A guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward’s behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.”). See In re Rule 9.331, Determination of Causes by a Dist. Court of Appeal En Banc, Fla R. App.