#24216-rev in pt, aff in pt & rem-RWS
[…] No
response was filed and the objection was granted on February 26, 2007.
-5-
#24216
[¶15.] Whether Young breached her duty of care as conservator
and should be surcharged for the entire amount of funds
accessed without prior court approval. 6
[¶16.] SDCL 29A-5-411 explains that “[a] conservator . . . shall act as a
fiduciary and in the best interests of the . . . protected person. . . .” The conservator
“shall apply the income and principal of the estate as needed for the protected
person’s support, care, health, and if applicable, habilitation or therapeutic needs.”
SDCL 29A-5-405. Moreover, the conservator must “act in the protected person’s
best interests and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” Id.
[¶17.] The circuit court held Young breached her fiduciary duty by utilizing
assets of the estate to pay for Irwin’s care that were held jointly by Irwin and
various grandchildren. Some conservatorship statutes authorize the conservator to