#24216-rev in pt, aff in pt & rem-RWS
[…] after reviewing all the evidence, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that
a mistake was made.” Id. Any legal questions and conclusions of law are reviewed
de novo. Estate of Howe, 2004 SD 118, ¶16, 689 NW2d 22, 27 (additional citations
omitted).
5. During the appeal, Maxon objected to Appendix A of Young’s reply brief. No
response was filed and the objection was granted on February 26, 2007.
-5-
#24216
[¶15.] Whether Young breached her duty of care as conservator
and should be surcharged for the entire amount of funds
accessed without prior court approval. 6
[¶16.] SDCL 29A-5-411 explains that “[a] conservator . . . shall act as a
fiduciary and in the best interests of the . . . protected person. . . .” The conservator
“shall apply the income and principal of the estate as needed for the protected
person’s support, care, health, and if applicable, habilitation or therapeutic needs.”
SDCL 29A-5-405. Moreover, the conservator must “act in the protected person’s