#24216-rev in pt, aff in pt & rem-RWS
[…] Young purchased a
bond that was never useful to Irwin’s estate as the conservatorship was never
within North Dakota jurisdiction. The estate should not be liable for the bond
premium of $1,720.
[¶25.] Maxon made a motion for appellate attorney’s fees in this case of
$1,693.88. “[A]ttorney fees are allowed when there is a contractual agreement that
the prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees or there is statutory authority
authorizing an award of attorney fees.” Fuller v. Croston, 2006 SD 110, ¶41, 725
NW2d 600, 612 (additional citations omitted). SDCL 15-17-38 provides in relevant
part that, “[t]he court may award attorneys’ fees from trusts administered through
the court as well as in probate and guardianship proceedings.” Furthermore, SDCL
29A-3-720 permits an award of beneficiary’s attorney’s fees when the services
resulted “in a substantial benefit to the estate.” Estate of Seefeldt, 2006 SD 74,
-10-
#24216
¶22, 720 NW2d 647, 654-55. We award no attorney’s fees as this appeal did not