MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] what could be seen as Lynn’s deliberate tardiness in obtaining replacement counsel.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-GU-26 | December 17, 2020 Page 10 of 23
which we may not set aside unless they are clearly erroneous.” In re
Guardianship of I.R., 77 N.E.3d 810, 813 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). “We will
consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable
inferences drawn in favor of the judgment, and we will not reweigh the
evidence nor will we reassess the credibility of witnesses.” Id.
[9] Indiana Code Section 29-3-1-6 provides that a guardian “is a fiduciary and is
appointed by a court to be a guardian or conservator responsible as the court
may direct for the person or the property of an incapacitated person or a
minor.” 5 Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-3 provides in pertinent part that a
guardian shall “[a]ct as a guardian with respect to the guardianship property
and observe the standards of care and conduct applicable to trustees[,]”