MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] maintains “[t]he attorneys’ fees surcharged against Lynn by the trial court are
part of the damages that flow from her breaches of fiduciary duty, and must be
awarded to provide complete relief to Anthony for her breaches of fiduciary
duty.” Appellee’s Brief at 24. I agree. The trial court could have ordered
reimbursement from the guardianship estate, which would then be entitled to
reimbursement from Lynn. The trial court found that Lynn should pay the
attorney fee amounts of $20,889.20 and $9,125 related to her fiduciary
breaches, and I would affirm these findings.
12
Ind. Code § 29-3-11-2 provides in part:
(c) The guardian or person acting under a protective order is personally liable to the protected
person for acts or omissions in the course of the administration of the trust of the guardian or
person acting under a protective order only for a breach of duty to the protected person.
(d) Any question of liability of the guardian or person acting under a protective order
personally to the protected person may be determined in a proceeding for accounting,
surcharge, indemnification, or other appropriate proceeding or action.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-GU-26 | December 17, 2020 Page 23 of 23