MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] to continue, stating that an attorney had agreed to represent her, but only if a
continuance was granted. GBC and Michele objected, and the trial court
denied the motion to continue. The hearing was held as scheduled, and Lynn
testified and questioned other witnesses pro se.
[4] On October 20, the trial court issued an order that contains the following
relevant findings: 1
1
We have replaced the trial court’s references to the parties with our prior designations.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-GU-26 | December 17, 2020 Page 3 of 23
16. Ind. Code § 29-1-16-4 states:[ 2]
“Accounts rendered to the court by a personal
representative shall be for a period distinctly stated
and shall consist of three (3) schedules, of which the
first shall show the amount of the property
chargeable to the personal representative; the
second shall show payments, charges, losses and
distributions; the third shall show the property on
hand constituting the balance of such account, if
any. When an account is filed, the personal
representative shall also file receipts for
disbursements of assets made during the period
covered by the account. Whenever the personal
representative is unable to file receipts for any
disbursements, the court may permit him to
substantiate them by other proof. The court may
provide for an inspection of the balance of assets on
hand. The court may, upon its own motion, or
upon petition, provide that verification of accounts
or credits thereon may be made by the unqualified
certificate of a certified public accountant in lieu of
receipts or other proof.”
17. Because Lynn filed her final accounting, she is deemed to be
the Plaintiff as to the objections filed such that she had the
burden of proving her accounting.
18. The Court takes judicial notice of the prior filings by Lynn
and waives further introduction into evidence of those filings, or