Conservatorship and Estate of Bower CA4/3
[…] (See, e.g., §§ 1850, 1851; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 7.756(a)(2).) The second is reasonableness. The Probate Code repeatedly makes 14 reasonableness the criterion by which the conservator’s actions and expenditures are to be judged. (See, e.g., §§ 2623, 2640, 2641.) In this case, it must also be recalled, the conservatorship “estate” was David’s and Lynn’s community property. So when the court was weighing benefit to the conservatee and reasonableness, it had to remember that Lynn also required support. I. Conservatorship Compensation and Expenses Section 2623, subdivision (a), limits compensation for a conservator’s services to that which “the court determines is just and reasonable.” Compensable expenses are those “incurred in the exercise of the powers and the performance of the duties of the . . . conservator[.]” California Rules of Court, rule 7.756 lists factors a court may use to determine just and reasonable compensation.