Conservatorship and Estate of Bower CA4/3
[…] The evidence was pretty clear to me on that.” 24 “[I]f the transaction required court authorization which was not obtained, when it is reviewed under [Probate Code] Section 2625 the guardian or conservator must justify the transaction in the same manner that would have been required had authorization been sought before the transaction was made. And the guardian or conservator runs a risk that the court will not approve and confirm the transaction at the time of the accounting.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com. following West’s Ann. Prob. Code, § 2625 (1990 Enactment), at p. 561.) 25 Section 2401.3, subdivision (b), provides, “If the guardian or conservator has acted reasonably and in good faith under the circumstances as known to the guardian or conservator, the court, in its discretion, may excuse the guardian or conservator in whole or in part from liability under subdivision (a) if it would be equitable to do so.” Andrea interprets this code section as requiring approval unless the conservator acted unreasonably or in bad faith. 32 present judge also found it suspicious that, while Andrea paid the one-on-one service promptly each month, she frequently short-paid the assisted living facility, to the extent