Conservatorship and Estate of Bower CA4/3
[…] The court had clearly expressed its opinion of one-on-one charges incurred after October 2015 without court approval, and it had also firmly stated that it would not allow payments for expenses, like the Palomar expense, that arose as a result of moving David’s residence. 33 Andrea has not explained how surcharging her as part of the fourth accounting instead of the third prejudiced her. IV. Bad Faith Section 2622.5, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part, “If the court determines that the opposition to the objections was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the objector the costs of the objector and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account.” (See also § 11003, subd. (b).) The court found that Andrea’s opposition to Lynn’s objections to the fourth and fifth accountings “was without reasonable cause and in bad faith.”