Filed 2/25/22 Conservatorship and Estate of Bower CA4/3
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdiction
The issue common to both appeals is the probate court’s authority to rule
on Lynn’s motions for attorney fees while the appeals from the two judgments on the
third, fourth, and fifth accountings were pending. This is Andrea’s sole issue with
respect to the order granting fees for the fourth and fifth accountings. It is one of three
issues in the appeal from the order awarding fees on the amended third accounting.
2
All further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 2622.5, subdivision (b), provides, “If the court determines that the
opposition to the objections was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the objector the
costs of the objector and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the
account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation of the guardian or conservator, and the guardian
or conservator is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.”
Section 11003, subdivision (b), provides, “If the court determines that the opposition to the contest
was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and