Filed 2/25/22 Conservatorship and Estate of Bower CA4/3
[…] other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount
awarded is a charge against the compensation or other interest of the personal representative in the estate and the
personal representative is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.”
4
Relying on section 1310, subdivision (a), Andrea claims that filing a notice
of appeal effected a stay such that the probate court could not rule on attorney fees before
the appeals from the judgments were concluded. The court ruled that it could.
Section 1310 subdivision (a), provides, “Except as provided in subdivisions
(b), (c), (d), and (e), an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300)
stays the operation and effect of the judgment or order.” None of the four subdivisions
referred to in subdivision (a) applies.
The parties have not directed us to any cases specifically addressing
whether the stay of section 1310 applies to postjudgment attorney fee orders, and we
have found none.