Filed 2/25/22 Conservatorship and Estate of Bower CA4/3
[…] Section 2622.5, subdivision (b), provides, “If the court determines that the
opposition to the objections was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the objector the
costs of the objector and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the
account. The amount awarded is a charge against the compensation of the guardian or conservator, and the guardian
or conservator is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.”
Section 11003, subdivision (b), provides, “If the court determines that the opposition to the contest
was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award the contestant the costs of the contestant and
other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to contest the account. The amount
awarded is a charge against the compensation or other interest of the personal representative in the estate and the
personal representative is liable personally and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied.”
4
Relying on section 1310, subdivision (a), Andrea claims that filing a notice
of appeal effected a stay such that the probate court could not rule on attorney fees before
the appeals from the judgments were concluded. The court ruled that it could.