#27388-a-LSW
[…] account. The court considered the 1994 Will as evidence of Jacquelyn’s intent when
she opened the 2007 Account. Lastly, we need not address Curtis’s argument that
the court clearly erred “if” it determined that the Estate met its burden of proof that
an implied trust existed. The trial court did not rule on the Estate’s claim that an
implied trust existed.
[¶19.] The Estate moved for $3,066 in appellate attorney’s fees under SDCL
15-26A-87.3. SDCL 15-26A-87.3 authorizes an award of appellate attorney’s fees
when fees are awardable at the trial level. The Estate relies on SDCL 29A-3-720 as
authorization for an award of attorney’s fees. That statute provides:
Any personal representative or person nominated as personal
representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good
faith, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the
estate necessary expenses and disbursements including
reasonable attorney’s fees.
Id. (emphasis added). The plain and unambiguous language of this statute
authorizes an award of attorney’s fees from the estate, not from Curtis. See, e.g., In
re Guardianship of G.T.C., 2014 S.D. 65, ¶ 8, 854 N.W.2d 343, 345 (interpreting