#27388-a-LSW
[…] citations omitted).
Analysis
[¶13.] Curtis avers that “[s]tatutory and case law make it clear that the
[2007] account passes to the surviving joint tenants by operation of law.” He
further claims Kathleen admitted that the 2007 Account is a joint account with
right of survivorship. Because he has not disclaimed his interest, Curtis argues he
is legally entitled to his share. Although Curtis is correct—the 2007 Account is a
joint account with right of survivorship—the issue in this case is whether the Estate
rebutted the presumption of joint tenancy with clear and convincing evidence. See
SDCL 29A-6-104; In re Estate of Kuhn, 470 N.W.2d 248, 250 (S.D. 1991).
-7-
#27388
[¶14.] Under SDCL 29A-6-104(1), “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death
of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the
estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
intention at the time the account is created.” The controlling inquiry is Jacquelyn’s
intent at the time she created the account. See Barbour v. First Citizens Nat’l Bank,
77 S.D. 106, 112, 86 N.W.2d 526, 529 (1957). However, “[i]t is not essential to the
creation of a joint bank account with right of survivorship that the beneficiary