In re Estate of DOLORES C. SOLTYS.
[…] evidence, the relevant question is whether the party has met its burden of proof to
overcome the statutory presumption by providing reasonably clear and persuasive
proof of a contrary intention. Id.; Lau v Lau, 304 Mich 218 (1943); see also
Kirilloff v Glinisty, 375 Mich 586 (1965). We REMAND this case to the Court of
Appeals for application of the proper standard. In all other respects, leave to
appeal is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the remaining question
presented should be reviewed by this Court . . . . [In re Estate of Soltys, 497 Mich
at 908.]
MCL 487.703 provides:
When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of
such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor
of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of
such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons
as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for
the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the
lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment
and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be
a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all
payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of
notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.
When a deposit has been made, or shall hereafter be made, in any banking
institution transacting business in this state, in the names of 2 or more persons,
payable to either or the survivor or survivors, such deposit or any part thereof or
any interest or dividend thereon and any additions thereto, made by any 1 of the
said persons, shall become the property of such person as joint tenants, and the
same shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid
to any 1 of said persons during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor or
survivors after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or
acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and
sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made
on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing
not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.
-3-
The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or
undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which
either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of