in Re Soltys Estate
[…] The presumption created by MCL 487.703 is one of ownership, and not intention. 6 This Court has made clear that the mere fact that a person placed funds in a joint account is itself “cardinal” evidence that the depositor intended the funds to become jointly 2 Joint accounts are governed by MCL 487.703, which provides in relevant part: When a deposit has been made . . . in the names of 2 or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, such deposit or any part thereof . . . made by any 1 of the said persons, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, . . . and may be paid to any 1 of said persons during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor or survivors after the death of 1 of them . . . . The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence . . . of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. 3 In re Soltys Estate, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued January 7, 2014 (Docket No. 311143). 4 In re Soltys Estate, 497 Mich 908 (2014). 5 In re Soltys Estate (On Remand), unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued February 24, 2015 (Docket No.