PRECEDENTIAL
[…] When we examine a statute, “[w]e
generally seek to respect Congress’ decision to use different
terms to describe different categories of people or things.”
Mohamad v. Palestinian Auth., 132 S. Ct. 1702, 1708 (2013).
Our approach in reviewing a regulation should be the same.
Part 157 defines authorized “replacement” projects as
follows: “[E]ligible facility includes main line, lateral, and
compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b)
22
[governing work within a certificate-designated right-of-way]
… because they will … not satisfy the location or work space
requirements of § 2.55(b).” 18 C.F.R. § 157.202(b)(2)(i)
(emphasis added). As for a “relocation” project, the
regulation couches it not as a replacement but as a
“miscellaneous rearrangement,” saying, “[m]iscellaneous
rearrangement of any facility means any rearrangement of a
facility … including changes in existing field operations or
relocation of existing facilities … .” Id. § 157.202(b)(6)
(emphasis added). Because “replacement” and “relocation”
are intended to mean different things in Part 157, an
interpretation that allows the concept of the former to absorb
the latter is dubious, but that is what the Majority’s
interpretation does.