PRECEDENTIAL
[…] contemplated in an already-issued certificate. Id. at 4120-24.
For example, in the Emergency Reconstruction Notice, FERC
indicates that § 2.55 of the regulations,4 which governs
replacement projects within an authorized right-of-way, is
insufficient to address an emergency situation because it does
not allow for construction “outside the footprint of existing
facilities.” Id. at 4123.
The Notice also says that “[P]art 157 . . . provides [a]
vehicle for reconstruction of facilities … but this authority is
… limited.” Id. at 4121. It goes on to explain that, “[a]cting
3
Section 157.202(b)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part,
that “eligible facility includes main line, lateral, and
compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b)
of this chapter because they … will not satisfy the location or
work space requirements of § 2.55(b).” 18 C.F.R.
§ 157.202(b)(2)(i).
4
Section 2.55(b)(1) excludes from the definition of
facilities the construction of which requires obtaining a new
certificate those projects “which constitute the replacement of
existing facilities that have or will soon become physically