PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Certificate”) to Columbia that covers Line 1655. Columbia’s
FERC Certificate states that Columbia is “authorized to
conduct many routine activities and abandon facilities and
service on a self-implementing basis without further
authorization by the Commission.” (App. 104.) (emphasis
added) In defining “routine activities,” the Certificate
references 18 C.F.R. § 157.203(b). This regulation provides
that blanket certificate holders have automatic authorization
to engage in transactions described in certain other
provisions, including 18 C.F.R. § 157.208(a), which states, in
relevant part:
If the project cost does not exceed the cost
limitations set forth in column 1 of Table I,
under paragraph (d) of this section, or if the
project is required to restore service in an
8
emergency, the certificate holder is authorized
to make miscellaneous rearrangements of any
facility, or acquire, construct, replace, or
operate any eligible facility.
18 C.F.R. § 157.208(a) (emphasis added). Costs limitations
are not an issue in this case.4 Thus, if Columbia is replacing
an “eligible facility,” this constitutes a “routine activity” and
Columbia can conduct this activity on a “self-implementing