PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the right to “self-implement[]” without further authorization
from FERC. (App. 104.)
Though not disputed here, even the right of blanket
certificate holders to replace eligible facilities is not without
limits. The Dissent points out four such checks: a reporting
requirement, a notice requirement, an environmental-impact-
statement requirement, and monetary restrictions. (Dissent
Op. at 27.)
Other curbs significantly restrict the nature of
replacement projects. Certificate holders may not construct
new “delivery points” under the guise of replacement. 18
C.F.R. § 157.202(b)(2)(ii)(E). Also, in general,
“Replacements for the primary purpose of creating additional
main line capacity are not eligible facilities” under blanket
certificate authority. Id. § 157.202(b)(2)(i). That is,
“Replacements must be done for sound engineering
purposes.” Id. In clarifying this stricture, FERC
“underscore[d]” that “there must be a physical need to replace
facilities,” such that gas companies may not circumvent the