PRECEDENTIAL
[…] insufficient to address an emergency situation because it does
not allow for construction “outside the footprint of existing
facilities.” Id. at 4123.
The Notice also says that “[P]art 157 . . . provides [a]
vehicle for reconstruction of facilities … but this authority is
… limited.” Id. at 4121. It goes on to explain that, “[a]cting
3
Section 157.202(b)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part,
that “eligible facility includes main line, lateral, and
compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b)
of this chapter because they … will not satisfy the location or
work space requirements of § 2.55(b).” 18 C.F.R.
§ 157.202(b)(2)(i).
4
Section 2.55(b)(1) excludes from the definition of
facilities the construction of which requires obtaining a new
certificate those projects “which constitute the replacement of
existing facilities that have or will soon become physically
deteriorated or obsolete, to the extent that replacement is
deemed advisable, if … [t]he replacement facilities … will be
located in the same right-of-way or on the same site as the
facilities being replaced.” 18 C.F.R. § 2.55(b)(1)(ii).
5
under blanket authority, [i.e., the authority under Part 157
conferred by a certificate,] a pipeline may install new
facilities on a new right-of-way, which may be acquired
through the pipeline’s exercise of eminent domain.” Id. That