PRECEDENTIAL
[…] without further authorization including generally “replac[ing]
. . . any eligible facility.” 18 C.F.R. § 157.208(a). The issue
becomes: is Columbia replacing an “eligible facility”? If so,
it needs no further authorization.
Section 157.202(b)(2)(i) defines an “eligible facility”
as including “main line, lateral, and compressor replacements
that do not qualify under § 2.55(b) of this chapter because
they will result in an incidental increase in the capacity of
main line facilities, or because they will not satisfy the
location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b).” Thus, by
definition, this provision includes the replacement of facilities
that cannot “be located in the same right-of-way or on the
10
same site as the facilities being replaced.” 18 C.F.R. §
2.55(b)(ii). Accordingly, by their terms, Sections 157.203(b)
and 157.208(a) specifically and automatically authorize the
main line replacement at issue here as a routine activity in
connection with an eligible facility that cannot be located in