dissenting.
[…] . Ultimately, FERC promulgated a Final Rule based on the Emergency Reconstruction Notice. Emergency Reconstruction of Interstate Natural Gas Facilities Under the Natural Gas Act, 68 Fed.Reg. 31,596 (May 18, 2003) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 157) (hereinafter Emergency Reconstruction Final Rule).
. Section 157.202(b)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part, that "eligible facility includes main line, lateral, and compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b) of this chapter because they ... will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b).” 18 C.F.R. § 157.202(b)(2)(i).
.Section 2.55(b)(1) excludes from the definition of facilities the construction of which requires obtaining a new certificate those projects "which constitute the replacement of existing facilities that have or will soon become physically deteriorated or obsolete, to the extent that replacement is deemed advisa*319ble, if ... [t]he replacement facilities ... will be located in the same right-of-way or on the same site as the facilities being replaced.” 18 C.F.R. § 2.55(b)(l)(ii).
. In this same vein, the Majority claims that a significant check on a natural gas company’s power to condemn easements under Part 157 for pipeline replacements is that the company must have within its possession a blanket certificate.