dissenting.
[…] Mohamad v. Palestinian Auth., — U.S. —, 132 S.Ct. 1702, 1708, 182 L.Ed.2d 720 (2012). Our approach in reviewing a regulation should be the same. Part 157 defines authorized “replacement” projects as follows: “[Eligible facility includes main line, lateral, and compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b) [governing work within a certifícate^designated right-of-way] ... because they will ... not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b).” 18 C.F.R. § 157.202(b)(2)® (emphasis added). As for a “relocation” project, the regulation couches it not as a replacement but as a “miscellaneous rearrangement,” saying, “Miscellaneous rearrangement of any facility means any rearrangement of a facility ... including changes in existing field operations or relocation of existing facilities.... ” Id. § 157.202(b)(6) (emphasis added). Because “replacement” and “relocation” are intended to mean different things in Part 157, an interpretation that allows the concept of the former to absorb the latter is dubious, but that is what the Majority’s interpretation does.