dissenting.
[…] Op. at 304 n. si I will leave it to the readers of our competing opinions in this case to determine who may be indulging in the more extravagant *318language. Suffice it to say here that, in the language quoted above, there is a basis for the observation that Columbia negotiated with the threat of condemning the easements for less than the earlier offers.
. Ultimately, FERC promulgated a Final Rule based on the Emergency Reconstruction Notice. Emergency Reconstruction of Interstate Natural Gas Facilities Under the Natural Gas Act, 68 Fed.Reg. 31,596 (May 18, 2003) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 157) (hereinafter Emergency Reconstruction Final Rule).
. Section 157.202(b)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part, that "eligible facility includes main line, lateral, and compressor replacements that do not qualify under § 2.55(b) of this chapter because they ... will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(b).” 18 C.F.R. § 157.202(b)(2)(i).