Ex parte First United Security Bank and Paty Holdings, LLC
[…] "Our standard of review is de novo: 'Because the
issues presented by [this appeal] concern only
questions of law involving statutory construction,
the standard of review is de novo. See Taylor v.
Cox, 710 So.2d 406 (Ala. 1998).' Whitehurst v.
Baker, 959 So. 2d 69, 70 (Ala. 2006). ..."
Ex parte Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 45 So. 3d 764, 767 (Ala.
2009).
III. Analysis
The issue presented here is whether a purchaser at a
foreclosure sale is an "owner" entitled under Ala. Code 1975,
§ 40-10-28, to receive the excess proceeds from a tax sale of
the real property foreclosed upon.1 Section 40-10-28, as it
read at the time of the foreclosure and attempted redemption
in this case, provided, in pertinent part:
"The excess arising from the sale of any real
estate remaining after paying the amount of the
decree of sale, and costs and expenses subsequently
accruing, shall be paid over to the owner, or his
agent, or to the person legally representing such
owner, or into the county treasury, and it may be
1
Section 40-10-28 was amended while this case was pending.
See note 2, infra.
6
1120302
paid therefrom to such owner, agent or
representative in the same manner as to the excess
arising from the sale of personal property sold for
taxes is paid. ..."
This provision does not define "owner" and does not, by its
terms, impose any limitation on when the owner must have
acquired its interest in the property in order to be eligible
to receive the excess proceeds from a tax sale of the
property.