- Procedural History
[…] It is the further order of the *370Court that.Russell ... is entitled to the, refund of the excess funds from the tax sale at issue in this case. . Costs are taxed to.[First United Security Bank and Paty Holdings, LLC].” .
On May 80, 2012, First United Security Bank and Paty Holdings, LLC (hereinafter referred to collectively as “the bank”), Bled their notice of appeal. •
Discussion
On appeal, the bank argues that it is the “owner” of the property as contemplated by § 40-10-28, Ala.Code 1975, and, thus, that it is entitled to the excess funds from the tax 'sale. Section 40-10-28 provides:
“The excess arising from the sale of any real estate remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, and costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to the owner, or his agent, or to the person legally representing such owner, or into the county treasury; and it may be paid therefrom to such owner, agent or representative in the same manner as to the excess arising from the sale of personal property sold for taxes is paid.