Rel: 09/26/2014
[…] 20
1121479
lack of proper maintenance or use of the product that could
have caused its failure and place too much weight on the
discussion by Miller as to cases that might involve warranties
against "defects in materials and workmanship," which Miller
did not.
21
1121479
SHAW, Justice (concurring in the result).
I concur in the result reached by the main opinion. I
write specially to explain why the trial court did not err in
submitting to the jury the issue of incidental and
consequential damages.
Incidental and consequential damages can be recovered for
a seller's breach. Ala. Code 1975, §§ 7-2-714(3) and -715.
Under Ala. Code 1975, § 7-2-719(1), parties may agree to limit
remedies for breaches, including damages. However, §
7-2-719(2) states that "[w]here circumstances cause an
exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,
remedy may be had as provided in this title." Under the
authority of Massey-Ferguson, Inc. v. Laird, 432 So. 2d 1259
(Ala. 1983), when a limited remedy fails of its essential
purpose, the damages available in § 7-2-714, including
incidental and consequential damages, can be recovered,
despite the limitations in the contract.