Rel: 09/26/2014
[…] Shepherd
claims that Barko failed to preserve its claim that the trial
court erred in instructing the jury on mental-anguish
damages.5
The measure of damages for breach of warranty arising
from the sale of goods is governed by § 7-2-714 and § 7-2-715,
Ala. Code 1975. Section 7-2-714(2) provides, in part:
"(2) The measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of
acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
and the value they would have had if they had been
as warranted, unless special circumstances show
proximate damages of a different amount ...."
Section 7-2-715 provides for the recovery of incidental
and consequential damages in appropriate cases. It provides,
in part:
"(1) Incidental damages resulting from the
seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred
in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and
custody of goods rightfully rejected, any
commercially reasonable charges, expenses or
commissions in connection with effecting cover and
5
Our review of the record indicates that Barko adequately
preserved the mental-anguish-instruction issue for appellate
review.
16
1121479
any other reasonable expense incident to the delay
or other breach.
"(2) Consequential damages resulting from the
seller's breach include:
"(a) Any loss resulting from general
or particular requirements and needs of
which the seller at the time of contracting
had reason to know and which could not
reasonably be prevented by cover or
otherwise ...."