Rel: 09/26/2014
[…] McMurtry, 284 Ala. 283, 290,
224 So. 2d 638, 644 (1969) (providing that a seller does not
have unlimited time to repair and/or to replace parts under a
warranty).
15
1121479
failed of its essential purpose, he was entitled to an award
of damages as allowed by the Uniform Commercial Code (the
"UCC"), as well as damages for mental anguish. Shepherd
claims that Barko failed to preserve its claim that the trial
court erred in instructing the jury on mental-anguish
damages.5
The measure of damages for breach of warranty arising
from the sale of goods is governed by § 7-2-714 and § 7-2-715,
Ala. Code 1975. Section 7-2-714(2) provides, in part:
"(2) The measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of
acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
and the value they would have had if they had been
as warranted, unless special circumstances show
proximate damages of a different amount ...."
Section 7-2-715 provides for the recovery of incidental
and consequential damages in appropriate cases. It provides,
in part:
"(1) Incidental damages resulting from the
seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred
in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and