I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] The measure of damages for breach of warranty arising from the sale of goods is governed by § 7-2-714 and § 7-2-715, Ala.Code 1975. Section 7-2-714(2) provides, in part:
“(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount....”
Section 7-2-715 provides for the recovery of incidental and consequential damages in appropriate cases. It provides, in part:
“(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
“(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:
“(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.... ”
Generally, mental-anguish damages are not recoverable in a breach-of-contract action. Bowers v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 827 So.2d 63, 68-70 (Ala.2001). This Court, however, recognized in Bowers a limited mental-concern or solicitude exception to the general rule. Id.