I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Barko also argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on mental-anguish damages. Shepherd says that, because the warranty failed of its essential purpose, he was entitled to an award of damages as allowed by the Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”), as well as damages, for mental anguish. Shepherd claims that Barko failed to preserve its claim that the trial court erred in in*312structing the jury on mental-anguish damages.5
The measure of damages for breach of warranty arising from the sale of goods is governed by § 7-2-714 and § 7-2-715, Ala.Code 1975. Section 7-2-714(2) provides, in part:
“(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount....”
Section 7-2-715 provides for the recovery of incidental and consequential damages in appropriate cases. It provides, in part: