Ex parte Willie Conner
[…] CR-12-2005,
Jan. 31, 2014) ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. Crim. App. 2014) (table).
Additionally, the standard of review on appeal from a
challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal
case is as follows: The appellate court must accept as true
all evidence introduced by the State, recognize all legitimate
inferences in favor of the State from that evidence, and
consider all evidence in a light most favorable to the State.
4
1130650
See Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App.
2003).2
Conner was convicted of first-degree robbery. That crime
is defined at Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-8-41:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in
the first degree if he violates [Ala. Code 1975,]
Section 13A-8-43 [robbery in the third degree] and
he:
"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or
dangerous instrument ...."
Further:
"(b) Possession then and there of an article
used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who
is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or
other representation by the defendant that he is
then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence
under subsection (a) of this section that he was so
armed."
There is apparently no dispute that the elements of §
13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, were met in this case. Thus, the
only remaining element that must be met for Conner to be
convicted of first-degree robbery is that he was armed with "a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."
2