Ex parte Willie Conner
[…] robbery in the first degree if he violates
section 13A-8-43 and he:
"'(1) Is armed with a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument;
or
"'(2) Causes serious
physical injury to another.
"'(b) Possession then and there of an
article used or fashioned in a manner to
lead any person who is present reasonably
to believe it to be a deadly weapon or
dangerous instrument, or any verbal or
other representation by the defendant that
he is then and there so armed, is prima
facie evidence under subsection (a) of this
section that he was so armed.'
"Under that section, the offender must violate §
13A-8-43:
"'(a) A person commits the crime of
robbery in the third degree if in the
course of committing a theft he:
"'(1) Uses force against the
person of the owner or any person
present with intent to overcome
his physical resistance or
physical power of resistance; or
15
1130650
"'(2) Threatens the imminent
use of force against the person
of the owner or any person
present with intent to compel
acquiescence to the taking of or
escaping with the property.'"
Ex parte Sapp, 497 So. 2d at 550-51 (emphasis added). "Thus,