Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] Id. To guide ComEd’s procurement of electricity, the General Assembly passed the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-5(1) (West 2012)), which created the Illinois Power Agency (IPA). The IPA has the powers and duties enumerated in the Illinois Power Agency Act. 20 ILCS 3855/1-15(a) (West 2012). ¶7 The goal of the Illinois Power Agency Act is to protect “[t]he health, welfare, and prosperity of all Illinois citizens” in the “provision of adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric services at the lowest total cost over time.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(1) (West 2012). To accomplish this goal, the General Assembly declared it “necessary to improve the process of procuring electricity to serve Illinois residents, to promote investment in energy efficiency ***, and to support development of clean coal technologies and renewable resources.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(4) (West 2012). The legislature established that by January 1, 2025, “25% of the electricity used in the State shall be generated by cost-effective clean coal facilities.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(1) (West 2012). It also determined that “[p]rocuring a diverse electricity supply portfolio will ensure the lowest total cost over time for adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(5) (West 2012). ¶8 Pursuant to the Illinois Power Agency Act, the Illinois Power Agency is tasked with procuring electricity for ComEd and Ameren Illinois Company (Ameren).2 To this end, the Illinois Power Agency develops annual electricity procurement plans for the utilities