Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] It also determined that “[p]rocuring a diverse electricity supply portfolio will ensure the lowest total cost over time for adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(5) (West 2012). ¶8 Pursuant to the Illinois Power Agency Act, the Illinois Power Agency is tasked with procuring electricity for ComEd and Ameren Illinois Company (Ameren).2 To this end, the Illinois Power Agency develops annual electricity procurement plans for the utilities and submits the plans for final approval by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West 2012) (“[a] procurement plan shall be prepared for each electric utility consistent with the applicable requirements of the Illinois Power Agency Act”).