Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] ComEd disagrees, arguing that if the Commission has authority to compel utilities to procure electricity from retrofitted clean coal facilities for ARES customers, ComEd should recover the costs associated with that procurement. As discussed above, the Commission’s authority to compel ComEd to enter into a sourcing agreement with FutureGen 2.0 derives from the Illinois Power Agency’s authority to develop a procurement plan for utilities that comply with the clean coal portfolio standard of the Illinois Power Agency Act. See 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d) (West 2012). Subsection (d)(6) states that “[c]osts incurred under this subsection (d) or pursuant to a contract entered into under this subsection (d) shall be deemed prudently incurred and reasonable in amount and the electric utility shall be entitled to full cost recovery pursuant to the tariffs filed with the Commission.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(6) (West 2012). Allowing ComEd to recover these costs from ARES customers further - 10 - promotes the legislature’s intent to allocate the costs of supplying utility services “to those who cause the costs to be incurred.” 220 ILCS 5/1-102(d)(iii) (West 2012).