Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] As part of the procurement planning process, owners of these retrofitted facilities “may propose to the [Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with subsection (d) of this Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act.” Id. ¶ 20 The legislature included a corresponding clean coal electricity requirement in the certification of ARES. Before servicing any customer in Illinois, an ARES “must obtain a certificate of service authority from the Commission in accordance with this Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16-115(a) (West 2012). As part of the certification process, an ARES applicant must source some of its electricity from clean coal facilities including retrofitted facilities. 220 ILCS 5/16-115(d)(5)(iii) (West 2012). This section provides: “(d) The Commission shall grant the application for a certificate of service authority if it makes the findings set forth in this subsection based on the verified application and such other information as the applicant may submit: *** (5) That the applicant will procure renewable energy resources in accordance with Section 16-115D of this Act, and will source electricity from clean coal facilities, as defined in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, in amounts at least equal to the percentages set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act. For purposes of this Section: *** (iii) the required sourcing of electricity generated by clean coal facilities, other than the initial clean coal facility, shall be limited to the amount of electricity that can be procured or sourced at a price at or below the benchmarks approved by the Commission each year in accordance with item (1) of subsection (c) and items (1) and (5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act[.]” 220 ILCS 5/16-115(d)(5)(iii) (West 2012). ¶ 21 Appellants agree that these statutory provisions allow the Illinois Power Agency to develop a procurement plan that compels ComEd to enter a sourcing agreement with a retrofitted clean coal facility on behalf of ComEd’s eligible retail customers.