Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] Maksym v. Board of Election Commissioners, 242 Ill. 2d 303, 324 (2011). Some other one-word cases call on us to decide what a missing word means. That is, whether we should insert it, as though it was an oversight by the legislature to have left it out, or leave the language of the statute as written, and consider that the legislature had a purpose in leaving the word out when they passed it. ¶ 42 Here the statute in question is the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012)): “(5) [Sentence 1] Re-powering and retrofitting coal-fired power plants previously owned by Illinois utilities to qualify as clean coal facilities. [Sentence 2] During the 2009 procurement planning process and thereafter, the Agency and the Commission shall consider sourcing agreements covering electricity generated by power plants that were previously owned by Illinois utilities and that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities, as defined by Section 1-10 of this Act. [Sentence 3] Pursuant to such procurement planning process, the owners of such facilities may propose to the Agency sourcing agreements with utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with subsection (d) of this Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act, covering electricity generated by such facilities. [Sentence 4] In the case of sourcing agreements that are power purchase agreements, the contract price for electricity sales shall be established on a cost of service basis. [Sentence 5] In the case of sourcing agreements that are contracts for differences, the contract price from which the reference price is subtracted shall be established on a cost of service basis. [Sentence 6] The Agency and the Commission may approve any such utility sourcing agreements that do not exceed cost-based benchmarks developed by the procurement administrator, in consultation with the Commission staff, Agency staff and the procurement monitor, subject to Commission review and approval.” (Emphases added.) - 12 - ¶ 43 Under the plain language of sentence 2 above it is clear that FutureGen 2.0 qualifies under this section since it is a retrofitted coal fired power plant previously owned by an Illinois utility, in this case Ameren.