Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶ 48 Clearly the Illinois Power Agency staff thinks so too, or they would not have proposed the FutureGen 2.0 sourcing agreements for ARES, but adding those words has a complicated result in that it frustrates the reason the legislature passed another statute, the Rate Relief Law, which at section 16-101A(d) calls on the Commission to “act to promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently and is equitable to all consumers” thereby committing this state to a system that is both equitable and competitive. 220 ILCS 5/16-101A(d) (West 2012). ¶ 49 While it is true that the plan approved by the Commission is equitable to all customers in the sense that every customer of every electricity supplier in Illinois will share