Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] The statutory procurement planning process, after all, is aimed at the utilities and not at ARES. Also, the statutes do not expressly state that ARES can be compelled to enter into a sourcing agreement with a retrofitted clean coal facility. ¶ 25 However, as part of the certification process ARES must source electricity from clean coal facilities in amounts at least equal to those set forth in section 1-75(c)(1) and (d)(5) of the Illinois Power Agency Act. Subsection (d)(5) provides that pursuant to the procurement planning process, owners of qualified retrofitted clean coal facilities “may propose to the [Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with” subsection (d) and section 16-115(d)(5) of the Public Utilities Act. (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012). The statute clearly contemplates, at the very least, that the Illinois Power Agency can consider such sourcing agreements with ARES in the procurement planning process.