Stevenson, R. v. Kantor, J., Appeal of: Evans, J.
[…] However, we are not constrained to give the same deference to any resulting legal conclusions. Where the rules of law on which the court relied are palpably wrong or clearly inapplicable, we will reverse the court's decree. In re Estate of Fuller, 87 A.3d 330, 333 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). The trial court found that Evans forfeited his right to share in the wrongful death and survival settlement pursuant to section 2106 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code. This statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: -- Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent's minor or dependent child, has: (1) failed to perform the duty to support the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has deserted the minor or dependent child; *** shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child. The determination under paragraph (1) shall be made by the court after considering the quality, -3- J-A25002-14 nature and extent of the parent's contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial support provided to the child. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2106(b).