Johnson, J. v. Neshaminy Shore Picnic Park
[…] Super. 2014)) (further citations omitted). When we review a legal conclusion based on statutory interpretation, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See In re Estate of Fuller, 87 A.3d at 333 (citation omitted). With those standards in mind, we start by addressing how the forfeiture statute has been amended. Under both the current and former iterations of the forfeiture statute, there are two ways a parent forfeits his or her interest in the child’s estate: when the parent failed to support the child; or when the parent deserted the child. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2106(b)(1). The current version of Section 2106(b) provides, in relevant part: (b) Parent's share.—Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent's minor or dependent child, has: (1) failed to perform the duty to support the child or who, for one year, has deserted the minor or dependent child *** shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child. The determination under paragraph (1) shall be made by the court after considering the quality, nature and extent of the parent's contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial support provided to the child. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2106(b). Prior to its amendment, Section 2106(b) provided: -4- J-S30017-19 Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent's minor or dependent child, has willfully neglected or failed to perform any duty of support owed to the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has willfully deserted the minor or dependent child shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child. Former Section 2106(b) (Effective until February 18, 2001) (emphasis added).