The Estate of Small, L., Appeal of: Small, J.
[…] See Petition for Forfeiture Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b), 5/9/2017, at ¶5. There was also testimony that Decedent was 18 years of age when he became a paraplegic as a result of a gunshot. See N.T., 2/26/2018, at 10, 43, 51, and 72. See also id. at 85. 2Mother timely complied with the orphans’ court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of on appeal. -2- J-A29002-18 the court relied are palpably wrong or clearly inapplicable, we will reverse the court's decree. Estate of Fuller, 87 A.3d 330, 333 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). Relevant to this appeal, Section 2106(b) provides, in relevant part: (b) Parent’s share.--Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent’s minor or dependent child, has: (1) failed to perform the duty to support the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has deserted the minor or dependent child … shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child. The determination under paragraph (1) shall be made by the court after considering the quality, nature and extent of the parent’s contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial support provided to the child. 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b)(1). Having examined the record, the briefs of the parties, the above-cited statute, relevant case law, and the well-reasoned opinion of the Honorable George W. Overton, we conclude Mother’s issues warrant no relief. Judge Overton’s opinion fully addresses and properly disposes of the questions raised by Mother in this appeal. See Orphans’ Court Opinion, 6/7/2018, at 3– 5 (finding, (1) the forfeiture statute, 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b), provides that a parent’s share may be forfeited “previous to the death of the parent’s minor or dependent child”; (2) the purpose of the statute is to protect minor or dependent children who are not legally competent to effectuate a will, In re Kistner, 858 A.2d 1226, 1228 (Pa.