OPINION BY
[…] Consequently, we hold the Orphans’ Court did not err in declining to consider Decedent’s wishes. See In re Kistner, 858 A.2d 1226, 1228-29 (Pa.Super.2004). We similarly agree with the Orphans’ Court that Appellee’s alleged admission — that he had no contact with Decedent for over a year prior to her death— was unsupported by the record. See Hooper, 80 A.3d at 818. Accordingly, Appellant’s issue does not merit relief.3
Order affirmed.
. 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b) was amended on December 20, 2000, and made effective on February 18, 2001.
. Prior to its amendment, Section 2016(b) provided that, "[a]ny parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent's minor or dependent child, has willfully neglected or failed to perform any duty of support owed to the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has willfully deserted the minor or dependent child shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child.” (emphases added).
. To the extent Appellant challenges the Orphans' Court's reliance on Teaschenko, we note that "it is a well settled doctrine in this Commonwealth that a trial court can be affirmed on any valid'basis.” See In re T.P., 78 A.3d 1166, 1170 (Pa.Super.2013).