In re Kistner
[…] I. Whether the Court erred by considering evidence presented at a prior proceeding?
II. Whether the Court erred by considering evidence over a sustained objection?
III. Whether the Court erred by considering evidence not presented?
IV. Whether the Court erred by misapplying the law?
V. Whether the Court erred by ruling without factual evidence to support the Order?

Appellant’s brief at 4.

¶ 5 Because we hold that under the plain language of the statute, Mother had no basis to bring the forfeiture petition, we need not address the substance of her appeal. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2106(b)(1) states:

Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent’s minor or dependent child, has:
(1) failed to perform the duty to support the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has deserted the minor or dependent child; ...
shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child. The determination under paragraph (1) shall be made by the court after considering the quality, nature and extent of the parent’s contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial support provided to the child.

¶ 6 As noted above, Decedent was 58 years old at the time of her death.