Facts and Procedural History
[…] Cwynar, 388 Pa. 644, 649, 131 A.2d 133, 135 (1957)). Nevertheless, we will not lightly find reversible error and will reverse an orphans’ court decree only if the orphans’ court applied an incorrect rule of law or reached its decision on the basis of factual conclusions unsupported by the record. Estate of Harrison, 745 A.2d at 681.
In re Paxson Trust I, 893 A.2d 99, 112-113 (Pa. Super. 2006).
The instant dispute involves whether decedent’s father is entitled to receive a share of decedent’s estate or, as appellee asserts, is ineligible due to forfeiture under 20 Pa.C.S.A. §2106(b)(l). The relevant portion of the forfeiture statute reads as follows:
(b) Parent’s share. Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent’s minor or dependent child, has:
(1) failed to perform the duty to support the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has deserted the minor or dependent child...shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child.
20 Pa.C.S.A. §2106(b). This statute is in place to prevent someone who has failed to live up to his or her responsibilities as a parent from gaining a “windfall” from *5the child’s death.