In Re: The Est. of C.L.S., Appeal of: J.S.
[…] Consequently, as the orphans’ court properly exercised jurisdiction over the wrongful death settlement proceeds, and matters related to the administration of those Estate assets, Small’s second and third issues merit no relief. In her fourth issue, Small challenges the orphans’ court’s distribution of Estate assets. Pursuant to the PEF Code, where the decedent dies intestate, the manner in which a decedent’s estate is to be distributed is governed by section 2101(a), which provides: “[a]ll or any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise passes to his heirs as prescribed in this chapter . . ..” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2101(a). Additionally, as explained above, where an intestate decedent dies without a spouse or issue but has living parents, the parents are entitled to inherit the decedent’s estate. See id. § 2103(2).