J-S19025-14
[…] When evaluating jury instructions, the charge must be
read as a whole to determine whether it was fair or
prejudicial. The trial court has broad discretion in phrasing
its instructions, and may choose its own wording so long
as the law is clearly, adequately, and accurately presented
to the jury for its consideration.
-8-
J-S19025-14
Commonwealth v. Prosdocimo, 578 A.2d 1273, 1274 (Pa. 1990) (internal
citations omitted). The law presumes that the jury will follow the court's
instructions. Arrington, 86 A.3d at 853.
Appellant was charged with weapons or implements for escape
pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §5122, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Offenses defined.--
* * *
(2) An inmate commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if
he unlawfully procures, makes or otherwise provides himself
with, or unlawfully has in his possession or under his
control, any weapon, tool, implement or other thing which
may be used for escape.
(b) Definitions.
* * *
implement readily capable of lethal use and shall include
any firearm, ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting
or stabbing implement or club, including any item which has
been modified or adopted so that it can be used as a
firearm, ammunition, knife, dagger, razor, other cutting or
unloaded firearm and the unassembled components of a
firearm.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5122.
Penal statutes are always to be construed strictly. 1 Pa.C.S.A.
§
ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
-9-
J-S19025-14
Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 879 A.2d 185, 189 (Pa. 2005) (citation
omitted). In reading the plain languag