Corey Hamersley v. State of Indiana
[…] We do recognize that Hamersley expressed remorse for his actions and that the trial court found such to be genuine. Having considered the nature of the offense and the character of the offender, we cannot say that Hamersley’s twenty-eight year executed sentence, which is less than the advisory sentence for the most serious offense for which Hamersley was convicted (i.e., 23 attempted murder),9 is inappropriate. With due consideration to the trial court’s decision, we affirm the sentence imposed. Judgment affirmed. VAIDIK, C.J., and MAY, J., concur. 9 See Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-4 (West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) (“A person who commits a Class A felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years”). 24