Corey Hamersley v. State of Indiana
[…] See Harman v. State, 4 N.E.3d 209 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. To reverse a trial court’s decision to exclude evidence, there must have been error by the court that affected the defendant’s substantial rights and the defendant must have made an offer of proof or the 7 An involuntary intoxication defense is not supported by the facts. An involuntary intoxication defense disputes the existence of intent. Ellis v. State, 736 N.E.2d 731 (Ind. 2000). I.C. § 35-41-3-5 (West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) provides: “It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.” As noted above, Hamersley admitted that he voluntarily ingested LSD. In fact, Hamersley admitted that he had used LSD “upwards of fifty times over the [preceding] two years.”