Elizondo (Damian) v. State
[…] See Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1195, 196 P.3d 465, 481 (2008). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 14 () I947A ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED. J. Pickering a---9-CM J. Parraguirre cc: Hon. Valorie J. Vega, District Judge Law Office of Betsy Allen Attorney General/Carson City Clark County District Attorney Eighth District Court Clerk SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 15 1011947A e SAITTA, J., concurring: Though I concur with the majority in affirming Elizondo's conviction, I write separately to comment on the issue of NRS 193.168(8)'s gang enhancement provision. NRS 193.168(8)(c) requires the State to prove, inter alia, that the gang at issue "[h]as as one of its common activities engaging in criminal activity punishable as a felony, other than the conduct which constitutes the primary offense." The majority correctly observes that NRS 193.168(8)(c) uses the term "punishable" as opposed to "punished" and that NRS 193.168(7) allows the State to prove the gang enhancement using expert testimony. Since a statute's plain meaning controls its interpretation, State v.