improperly noticed State's witnesses, (3) the State committed
[…] merit, his cumulative error argument also fails. See Valdez v. State, 124
Nev. 1172, 1195, 196 P.3d 465, 481 (2008).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
14
() I947A
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
J.
Pickering
a---9-CM J.
Parraguirre
cc: Hon. Valorie J. Vega, District Judge
Law Office of Betsy Allen
Attorney General/Carson City
Clark County District Attorney
Eighth District Court Clerk
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
15
1011947A e
SAITTA, J., concurring:
Though I concur with the majority in affirming Elizondo's
conviction, I write separately to comment on the issue of NRS 193.168(8)'s
gang enhancement provision.
NRS 193.168(8)(c) requires the State to prove, inter alia, that
the gang at issue "[h]as as one of its common activities engaging in
criminal activity punishable as a felony, other than the conduct which
constitutes the primary offense." The majority correctly observes that
NRS 193.168(8)(c) uses the term "punishable" as opposed to "punished"
and that NRS 193.168(7) allows the State to prove the gang enhancement
using expert testimony. Since a statute's plain meaning controls its
interpretation, State v.