Goode (Amaan) v. State
[…] Valorie J. Vega, District Judge Law Office of Scott P. Eichhorn, LLC Attorney General/Carson City Clark County District Attorney Eighth District Court Clerk ...continued Therefore, his cumulative error argument also fails. See Rose v. State, 123 Nev. 194, 211, 163 P.3d 408, 419 (2007). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 16 (0) 1947A e SAITTA, J., concurring: Though I concur with the• majority in affirming Goode's conviction, I write separately to comment on the issue of NRS 193.168(8)'s gang enhancement provision. NRS 193.168(8)(c) requires the State to prove, inter alia, that the gang at issue "[Was as one of its common activities engaging in criminal activity punishable as a felony, other than the conduct which constitutes the primary offense." The majority correctly observes that NRS 193.168(8)(c) uses the term "punishable" as opposed to "punished" and that NRS 193.168(7) allows the State to prove the gang enhancement using expert testimony. Since a statute's plain meaning controls its interpretation, State v.