abrogated on other grounds by Grey v. State, 124 Nev. 110, 178 P.3d 154
[…] some certainty prior to trial. Accordingly, we discern no plain error.
Third, Goode asks that we revisit our decision in Berry v.
State, 125 Nev. 265, 212 P.3d 1085 (2009) abrogated on other grounds by
State v. Castaneda, 126 Nev. , 245 P.3d 550 (2010), and clarify that the
definition of "deadly weapon" is limited to those items specifically designed
to fire a metallic object as opposed to those items that can fire a metallic
object only through misuse. We have held that the Legislature intended
the term "deadly weapon" to have broad applicability and that "the
definitions set forth in NRS 193.165(6) are instructive to determine what
constitutes a deadly weapon." Funderburk v. State, 125 Nev. 260, 265, 212
P.3d 337, 340 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under NRS
202.265(5)(b), a statute referenced in NRS 193.165(6)(c), "any device from
which a metallic projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be
expelled by means of spring, gas, air or other force" is a firearm and
constitutes a deadly weapon under NRS 193.165(6)(c). We are not
'We are not convinced by Goode's argument that the identification
issue was exacerbated by the prosecutor's statements during closing
argument.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A
NiMMIIENNI WEAN<