State v. Roth
[…] 87 Ohio St.3d 479, 483, 721 N.E.2d 995 (2000). {¶17} Appellant was convicted of aggravated robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), {¶18} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: {¶19} "(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it;" {¶20} Appellant was convicted of theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02, which reads, {¶21} "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: {¶22} "(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;" {¶23} R.C. § 2923.03 defines complicity as, {¶24} "(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following: {¶25} "(1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense; {¶26} "(2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense;