Filed 9/29/14
[…] partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and
defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, transfer the
limited partnership's property, settle disputes by mediation or arbitration, file a certificate
of cancellation as provided in [Corporations Code] Section 15902.03, and perform other
necessary acts; and (2) shall discharge the limited partnership's liabilities, settle and close
the limited partnership's activities, and marshal and distribute the assets of the
partnership." (Corp. Code, § 15908.03, subd. (b).)
8
However, Corporations Code section 15902.03 provides, "[a] dissolved limited
partnership that has completed winding up shall deliver to and on a form prescribed by
the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of cancellation . . . ." (Italics added.) A
certificate of cancellation gives constructive notice of the termination of the limited
partnership. (Corp. Code, § 15901.03, subd. (d)(3).) "That notice effectively terminates
any apparent authority to bind the limited partnership." (U. Limited Partnership Act