Filed 9/29/14
[…] the administrative record. It argues this amounts to an award of attorney fees, which are
12
not expressly authorized by contract, statute or law. The County contends the trial court
properly exercised its discretion to allow recovery of attorney and paralegal time after
determining the time was reasonable and necessary for preparation of the administrative
record. We agree with the County.
A
The costs to prepare the administrative record for an administrative mandamus
action are recoverable. Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a), provides
"[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by statute, the cost of preparing the record shall be
borne by the petitioner" and "[i]f the expense of preparing all or any part of the record has
been borne by the prevailing party, the expense shall be taxable as costs." Code of Civil
Procedure section 1094.6, subdivision (c), specifies the contents of the administrative