Filed 9/29/14
[…] In response to our request for supplemental briefing regarding the impact of Otay
Ranch's filing of a certificate of cancellation of its limited partnership, Otay Ranch
argued, "a corporation's dissolution is best understood not as its death, but merely as its
retirement from active business." (Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d
1180, 1190.) Relying on a statute applicable to corporations it also argued, " '[n]o action
or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the
corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up.' " (Corp. Code, § 2010,
subd. (b).)
We agree a "limited partnership continues after dissolution only for the purpose of
winding up its activities." (Corp. Code, § 15908.03, subd. (a).) In the process of winding
up its activities, a dissolved limited partnership "(1) may amend its certificate of limited
partnership to state that the limited partnership is dissolved, preserve the limited
partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and
defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, transfer the
limited partnership's property, settle disputes by mediation or arbitration, file a certificate
of cancellation as provided in [Corporations Code] Section 15902.03, and perform other
necessary acts; and (2) shall discharge the limited partnership's liabilities, settle and close
the limited partnership's activities, and marshal and distribute the assets of the
partnership." (Corp. Code, § 15908.03, subd. (b).)
8
However, Corporations Code section 15902.03 provides, "[a] dissolved limited
partnership that has completed winding up shall deliver to and on a form prescribed by
the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of cancellation . . . ." (Italics added.) A