Filed 9/29/14
[…] borne by the petitioner" and "[i]f the expense of preparing all or any part of the record has
been borne by the prevailing party, the expense shall be taxable as costs." Code of Civil
Procedure section 1094.6, subdivision (c), specifies the contents of the administrative
record and reiterates the petitioner must bear the cost of preparing the record stating, in
relevant part, "[t]he local agency may recover from the petitioner its actual costs for
transcribing or otherwise preparing the record."
In petitions alleging CEQA violations, Public Resources Code section 21167.6,
subdivision (b)(1), requires payment of "any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the
preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court."2
The plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare the record in a CEQA case or to agree to
an alternative method of preparing the record, subject to certification of accuracy by the
2 The word "reasonable" was added to subdivision (b)(1) of Public Resources Code